Friday, April 20, 2018
[…] While courts penalize litigants for lying with heavy sanctions and dismissal of their claims/defenses, there is little a court can do when a litigant lies in an arbitration.

The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S. Code § 10(a) provides:
In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration—

(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means

The Florida Arbitration Act, Fla. Stat. § 682.13 provides:
Vacating an award.—

(1) Upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an arbitration award if:

(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means